Call Today!

626.788.9864

Can the court order counseling for either the parents or for our children in a California family law case?

Yes, the court can order counseling pursuant to family code section 3190 if it finds that such counseling would be beneficial to the children. The focus of the counseling is dispute resolution and teaching the parents co-parenting skills rather than resolving marital or relationship disputes. The cost for such counseling is usually equally divided between the parties and may continue for a finite period of time. It is a well established fact that parents who are able to co-parent have children that are thriving and better functioning in the divorce or separation of their parents. Counseling may also be ordered for the children. This may be done for the child alone or the child with either one of the parents. Again, the counseling cost is usually shared and it is recommended that the parents take turns taking the child to the counseling appointments.

Categories